Staff Information

All students are valued in our school community and this begins in their all-age Learning Tutorial where your child’s Learning Tutor will play a pivotal role in their everyday life providing a secure and friendly base where confidence is nurtured along with support and guidance to ensure a successful transition. Essentially, the Learning Tutor is the link between the school and home to resolve routine problems and answer queries.

Staff Team:   Teaching (alphabetical order)

SurnameForenamePost ReferenceFaculty Area
AndrewsGraceTeacher of Dance/PE (0.8)Arts & Sports
Barclay  SophieTeacher of English/Co-ordinator of Weekly Home and School CommunicationEnglish
BeardmoreStephenSenior Leader Arts & Sports and Partnerships / Head of Redgrave CollegeArts & Sport
BeaumontJosephHead of Year 11/Teacher of PE/Food TechnologyTechnology & Art/PE
BradburyMeganTeacher of History – ECT1Humanities
BriggsShirelleTeacher of Maths/Co-ordinator of Assessment and Reporting in MathematicsMathematics
ByromChelseaTeacher of MathsMathematics
ChalmersAndrewMiddle Leader/Head of ICT/Deputy Head of Faculty & Head of Faculty (0.2)Technology/ICT
ChapmanVictoriaTeacher of MFLMFL
ChoudhuryGuriTeacher of Science/Assistant Co-ordinator of Outdoor EducationScience
DawsonAdamTeacher of ScienceScience
DinAndreaHeadteacherLeadership/ICT
DoddVictoriaFaculty Leader, Arts and SportsArts & Sport
DoodsonAndrewMiddle Leader Arts & Sports/Character & Co-Curriculum (Niche Sports)Arts & Sport
DoodsonSamanthaDeputy Head of Faculty MFL/Middle Leader, Teaching & Learning – Power of Language Strategy (POLS)MFL
DuncanDrewChief Executive, Tame River Educational Trust 0.5Leadership
DuncanHelenFaculty Leader Technology (0.8) Student Voice Co-ordinatorTechnology & Art
EmanuelBradleyTeacher of Music (0.4)Arts & Sports
FentonAndrewMiddle Leader (Science), Partnerships & the Able/TeacherScience
FrostMarkDeputy Head of Faculty (Maths)/T&L Co-ordinator  Mathematics
GardnerEmilyTeacher of Geography (Maternity Cover) ECT 1Humanities
HammondLauraAssistant Headteacher, Raising Achievement (Maths)/Head of Turing College (0.8)Mathematics
HarrisonLisaTeacher of EnglishEnglish
HarrisonRebeccaHead of RS/Deputy Head of FacultyHumanities
HeapeyRuthTeacher of D&TTechnology & Art
HernonMarkTeacher of HistoryHumanities
HaywardRichardHead of Art/Head of Year 8Technology & Art
HigginsMaxTeacher of English – ECT2English
HigginsonLucyFaculty Leader Maths (0.8)Mathematics
HodgkinsRebeccaDeputy Head of Faculty (Humanities) and Head of Geography (Maternity Cover)Humanities
JonesNicolaFaculty Leader Humanities (Maternity Leave)Humanities
KingBrettFaculty Leader Humanities (Maternity Cover)Humanities
LloydRhysTeacher of MathematicsMathematics
MatthewsBethanyTeacher of MathematicsMathematics
MatthewsBeverleyTeacher of EnglishEnglish
MelfiHayleyTeacher of ICT & BusinessTechnology/Art
MonteroAnaTeacher of MFL ECT 1MFL
MooreStewartTeacher of MathematicsMathematics
MilburnEmmaSenior Leader, Character (Science)/Head of Faraday CollegeScience/Technology
MillerJackMiddle Leader – Character Co-curriculum Outdoor EducationArts & Sport
Nazareth-KayDaisyDeputy Head of Faculty, EnglishEnglish
O’ConnorHayleyTeacher of EnglishEnglish
O’DonnellMichelleTeacher of English/Co-ordinator of Life Skills and CEIAGEnglish
OsbourneMarionHead of Faculty (English)English
PringleAdrienneTeacher of MFL/Associate SENDCOMFL
RiddyJo-AnneFirst Deputy Headteacher (0.8) (Curriculum)Leadership/English
RyanVanessaHead of Drama (Deputy Head of Faculty) Character Co-ordinator & Middle Leader (Performing Arts)Arts & Sport
SkinkisVictoriaTeacher of Science (0.4)Science
SmithHelenCo-ordinator of ScienceScience
StevensJordanHead of Faculty MFLMFL
ThomasSamuelTeacher of MFL (0.6 Maternity Cover)MFL
TierneyLucyTeacher of ScienceScience
TomlinsonLewisTeacher of GeographyHumanities
UptonEmmaSenior Assistant Headteacher, Teaching & Learning/Head of Bronte CollegeEnglish
    
WaltonSophieFaculty Leader ScienceScience
WellsGeoffreyAssistant Headteacher English, Pupil Development, Behaviour and Attendance (2)/Head of Nightingale College/EnglishEnglish
WillisLindseyMiddle Leader – Teaching, Learning and Staff Development (0.65)/EnglishEnglish
WilsonStuartDeputy Headteacher, Standards in Pupil Development, Behaviour and Attendance/PELearning Support    
BealeDavidSchools Direct TraineePhysics
BurtonAmySchools Direct TraineePE
HasanNafisaSchools Direct TraineeScience
MosleyStevenSchools Direct TraineeHistory
ParisBohdanSchools Direct TraineeMaths
  • Staff Team:   Support
SurnameForenameStaff CodePost ReferenceArea
Allwood-SmithSandraSJAHead of Year 7/Higher Level Teaching Assistant (Maths)Raising Achievement
ArmfieldJennyJARHigher Level Teaching Assistant (Literacy)Raising Achievement
BowersJacquelineJBOFinance AssistantAdministration
BradwellWendyWBLaboratory TechnicianRaising Achievement
BrennanRachelRBOn Board Centre Manager (part-time)/ Safeguarding, Mental Health and Well-Being ManagerRaising Achievement
BurnsLisaLBHead of Year 10 Progress (0.8)/Learning SupervisorRaising Achievement
CaseyEstherECTechnology Technician and Hospitality Assistant (Part-time)Technology/Arts
CooperKarenKCHigher Level Teaching Assistant (Literacy +)Raising Achievement
CusickLisaLCTechnology Technician/Administration OfficerTechnology
DugganEmmaEDSenior Leader – People & PartnershipsLeadership/HR
EadesJoyceJEMidday Welfare Assistant (Part-time)Welfare Team
FallowsMickMFRaising Achievement ManagerRaising Achievement
FoggJanineJFOHigher Level Teaching Assistant/Head of year 9 (Progress)Raising Achievement
GillBernieBGGeneral Administration Assistant  (Part time)Administration
HallClaireCHGeneral Administration Assistant (Part time)Administration
HarkerCarolCAHHigher Level Teaching Assistant (LAC)Raising Achievement
HeyesMartynMHAICT Support EngineerICT Support
HileyRebeccaRHIAttendance & Pupil Development OfficerAttendance
HowarthDanielDHoNon Teaching Head of Year 10 (0.2)/Behaviour ManagerRaising Achievement
Howarth-HamiltonKarenKHHTA (Identified Student) Level 3Raising Achievement
HowarthMaryMHOClerk to Governing Body (part time)Administration
HulmesKathleenKHLMidday Welfare Assistant (Part-time/ Temporary)Welfare Team
JudgeRachelRJRaising Achievement Co-ordinatorAdministration
KnightAnne-MarieAMKOn Board Centre & Behaviour ManagerRaising Achievement
LowryHelenHLAdministration OfficerAdministration
LyonWilliamWLSenior Leader Finance/Director of Finance & Business (0.6)Leadership/Finance
MartinKathrynKMAPersonal Assistant to Headteacher & Chief Executive, Tame River Educational TrustAdministration
MasonHilaryHMAAdministration Officer/Exams Co-ordinator (part time)Raising Achievement
MercurioIlariaIMTeaching Assistant (Identified Student)Raising Achievement
MayersLisaLMaFinance OfficerAdministration
NewtonPaulinaPNAttendance & Pupil Development Officer (Part-Time)Welfare Team/Attendance
OagKimberleyKOHR ManagerAdministration
PilkingtonRobertRPNetwork Manager (0.4)ICT Support
RiggStaceySLOMidday Welfare Assistant (Part-time)Welfare Team
SherlockAdeleASDirector of Special Educational Needs and Learning Support/Special Educational Need Co-ordinator (0.5 MHHS, 0.5 DA)Raising Achievement
TaylorClaireCT2Administration OfficerAdministration
TaylorZoeZTAttendance & Pupil Development Manager/HOY (Progress)Attendance
WalchEmmaEWTechnology Technician (part time)Raising Achievement
WebsterDesirae  DWAdministration & Events Manager, MCSP, Character & Co-Curricular Project Manager – Part -timeAdministration
WilkinsonPaulPWICT Lead (0.4)ICT Support
Huddersfield Road, Mossley,
Ashton-Under-Lyne OL5 9DP
T: 01457 832491
E: admin@mossleyhollins.com